ECE at Michigan
ECE at Michigan

FOPS 2017 Schedule

Sunday, August 27

6:30 – 8:00 pm Opening Reception

Monday, August 28

8:15 – 8:30 am Opening remarks

M1. Quantum Optics I

Chair: Ulrike Woggon

8:30 – 9:00 am Hailing Wang (U. Oregon)
9:00 – 9:30 am Ania Jayich (UCSB)
9:30 – 10:00 am Marco Loncar (Harvard)
10:00 – 10:30 am David Gershoni (Technion)
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break

M2. 2D Materials I

Chair: Xiaodong Xu

11:00 – 11:30 am Qihua Xiong (NTU)
11:30 – 12:00 pm Fengnian Xia (Yale) )
12:00 – 12:30 pm Ulrike Woggon (TU Berlin)
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 – 7:00 Free time

M3. III-V and Ge

Chair: Mackillo Kira

7:00 – 7:30 pm Steve Cundiff (U. Michigan)
7:30 – 8:00 pm Stephan Koch (U. Marburg)
8:00 – 8:30 pm L. Butov (UCSD)
8:30 – 9:00 pm Peter Kraus (Berkeley)

Tuesday, August 29

Tu1. Perovskites & 2D

Chair: Tony Heinz

8:30 – 9:00 am Xiaoyang Zhu (Columbia)
9:00 – 9:30 am Andrew M. Rappe (Penn)
9:30 – 10:00 am Libai Huang (Purdue)
10:00 – 10:30 am Nuh Gedik (MIT)
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break

Tu2. Polariton, Plasmonic, Metamaterials

Chair: Arka Mujumdar

11:00 – 11:30 am Hongkong Park (Harvard)
11:30 – 12:00 pm Alberto Garcia (CNRS)
12:00 – 12:30 pm Alex High (Harvard)
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 – 7:00 Free time

Tu3. 2D Materials II

Chair: Vinod Menon

7:00 – 7:30 pm Alexander Steinhoff (University of Bremen)
7:30 – 8:00 pm Isabella Gierz (Max-Planck Hamburg)
8:00 – 8:30 pm Philip Hofmann (Aarhus U.)
8:30 – 9:00 pm Xiaoqin (Elaine) Li (UT Austin)

Wednesday, August 30

W1. Quantum Optics II

Chair: Hailin Wang

8:30 – 9:00 am Stephan Reitzenstein (TU Berlin)
9:00 – 9:30 am Chaoyang Lu (USTC)
9:30 – 10:00 am Mete Atatüre (U. Cambridge)
10:00 – 10:30 am Nathalie de Leon (Princeton)
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break

W2. Nano-Optics

Chair: Steve Cundiff

11:00 – 11:30 am Shiwei Wu (Fudan U.)
11:30 – 12:00 pm Yuichiro Kato (Nanoscale Quantum Photonics Laboratory)
12:00 – 12:30 pm Poster Preview
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch
1:30 – 7:00 Free time

W3. Posters

 

7:00 – 9:00 pm Poster Session

Thursday, August 31

Th1. THz Dynamics

Chair: Stephan Koch

8:30 – 9:00 am Mackillo Kira (U. Michigan)
9:00 – 9:30 am Mark Sherwin (UCSB)
9:30 – 10:00 am Aaron Lindenberg (Stanford)
10:00 – 10:30 am Fabian Langer (U. Regensburg)
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break

Th2. 2D Material III

Chair: Leonid Butov

11:00 – 11:30 am Tony Heinz (Stanford)
11:30 – 12:00 pm Markus Raschke (UC Boulder)
12:00 – 12:30 pm T. Stroucken (Marburg)
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch

Th4. Exciton Polariton

Chair: John Sipe

1:30- 2:00 pm Alberto Amo (C2N)
2:00 – 2:30 pm Vinod Menon (CUNY)
2:30 – 3:00 pm Rolf Binder (Arizona)

Th4. Posters

 

3:00 – 3:30 pm Poster Preview
3:30 – 5:30 pm Poster
5:30 – 6:30 pm Free time
6:30 – 9:00 pm Banquet

Friday, Sept. 1

F1.  Defects/quantum optics

Chair: Ted Norris

8:30 – 9:00 am Gregory Fuchs (Cornell)
9:00 – 9:30 am Galan Moody (NIST)
9:30 – 10:00 am Arka Majumdar (U. Washington
10:00 – 10:30 am Yanwen Wu (U South Carolina)
10:30 – 11:00 am Coffee Break

F2. THz + Novel 2D

Chair: Mark Sherwin

11:00 – 11:30 am Scott Crooker (Los Alamos)
11:30 – 12:00 pm Dong Sun (Peking U)
12:00 – 12:30 pm Xiaodong Xu (U Washington)
12:30 -12:45 pm Closing remarks
12:30 – 1:30 pm Lunch